On December 14th, 2018 YouTube deleted every account that they deemed “spam.” This was done to combat fake users, and inflated subscriber numbers.

This table shows the subscriber counts of the Top 60 “Pet” channels before and after the December 14th, YouTube Purge.

NameSubs Before PurgeChannel URLCrypto Influence ProfileSubs After PurgeTotal Subs LossLoss percentageNote
cobra1234732,591,2822,582,53587470.34%
Funny Pets624,813623,75010630.17%
Animal Aid Unlimited, India2,586,2592,585,7714880.02%
Diva aos 50539,665541,638-1973-0.37%
Brave Wilderness13,439,41813,425,876135420.10%
Animal Adventure Park481,591462,793187983.90%
AntsCanada2,479,6562,477,57220840.08%
Epic Wildlife1,328,3981,327,4509480.07%
ExpertoAnimal811,703813,212-1509-0.19%
CatPusic679,870677,29525750.38%
Emzotic544,898545,221-323-0.06%
Barcroft Animals875,341886,557-11216-1.28%
Cesar Millan412,900413,133-233-0.06%
Andrew Ucles554,587554,4761110.02%
Elli Di Pets2,855,7022,851,61240900.14%
Cole and Marmalade991,532989,77317590.18%
A Chick Called Albert1,203,5951,202,15614390.12%
funnyplox2,470,6982,464,51361850.25%
Africa Adventures669,050669,223-173-0.03%
BBC Earth3,491,3983,492,131-733-0.02%
Hope For Paws - Official Rescue Channel3,531,4713,532,069-598-0.02%
GatosRisicas672,199671,8563430.05%
Joseph Carter the Mink Man439,100441,247-2147-0.49%
German Shepherd and Dog breeds444,272446,085-1813-0.41%
MonkeyBoo1,727,8101,726,24915610.09%
黃阿瑪的後宮生活1,013,4941,014,825-1331-0.13%
Gone to the Snow Dogs697,314692,34449700.71%
Magic Family1,687,7241,686,7839410.06%
Jackson Galaxy481,647482,003-356-0.07%
Kitten Lady648,992648,8621300.02%
mihaifrancu779,703778,65810450.13%
Howl Of A Dog680,755681,025-270-0.04%
MashupZone1,192,0891,189,81922700.19%
Monster Bug Wars - Official Channel450,680450,711-31-0.01%
Louie The Beagle1,252,7001,269,434-16734-1.34%
Mermaid Melissa742,748742,5092390.03%
Maymo3,135,2913,146,318-11027-0.35%
Gohan The Husky1,357,0301,355,75412760.09%
Mật Pet Family857,805857,3384670.05%
Kruger Sightings1,123,0181,122,0609580.09%
mugumogu612,463612,620-157-0.03%
MR.B3,238,3863,239,264-878-0.03%
NatGeo Wild France518,941519,104-163-0.03%
Simon's Cat4,876,0204,874,78012400.03%
Rapid Liquid559,878562,222-2344-0.42%
ojatro608,756607,02017360.29%
The king of DIY1,118,6061,118,873-267-0.02%
Robin Seplut623,376620,81125650.41%
Rumble Viral858,062854,95331090.36%
Taylor Nicole Dean1,587,2821,577,57797050.61%
The Pet Collective1,445,6021,438,75568470.47%
SBS TV동물농장x애니멀봐1,019,4261,023,187-3761-0.37%
Talking Kitty Cat1,514,9611,515,123-162-0.01%
prehistoricpetstv655,010654,7992110.03%
Parole de chat1,174,6111,174,701-90-0.01%
The Dodo3,068,8713,068,997-126-0.00%
ParryGripp573,290572,7615290.09%
Steff J453,795453,4103850.08%
수리노을SuriNoel1,016,8941,025,077-8183-0.80%
TheMeanKitty978,914979,638-724-0.07%
Tiger Funnies511,996512,645-649-0.13%
ViralBe1,186,1801,187,259-1079-0.09%
Tiger Productions2,740,8142,732,62081940.30%
Tiger FunnyWorks1,043,8241,041,87119530.19%
Vet Ranch2,585,2572,586,277-1020-0.04%
Waggle TV664,679663,40512740.19%
Zak George’s Dog Training Revolution1,624,1271,624,652-525-0.03%