Before & After The YouTube Purge: Travel Channels

On December 14th, 2018 YouTube deleted every account that they deemed “spam.” This was done to combat fake users, and inflated subscriber numbers.

This table shows the subscriber counts of the Top 100 “Travel” channels before and after the December 14th, YouTube Purge.

NameSubs Before PurgeChannel URLCrypto Influence ProfileSubs After PurgeTotal Subs LossLoss percentageNote
Bangkok 112714,835712,73620990.29%
CoasterForce741,411742,046-635-0.09%
fliptopbattles3,203,5973,204,328-731-0.02%
Dek Jew Small World1,187,1961,186,8153810.03%
Expedia595,503594,8736300.11%
Denis Igonin1,517,5701,518,148-578-0.04%
Collin Abroadcast931,132931,615-483-0.05%
Alex Tienda722,973723,072-99-0.01%
Felix von der Laden3,245,4933,218,587269060.83%
Disney Parks908,084907,4196650.07%
Aden Films855,649854,8627870.09%
Attractions Magazine524,461523,9764850.09%
Best Ever Food Review Show1,448,0081,455,279-7271-0.50%
alkhattafsisters1,119,8821,120,283-401-0.04%
Emirates440,999441,906-907-0.21%
Bilge Su Işık540,087543,768-3681-0.68%
alanxelmundo1,781,2471,782,247-1000-0.06%
BEATBOX BATTLE®664,443665,033-590-0.09%
DamonAndJo1,098,0351,098,180-145-0.01%
Anas Iskander I انس اسكندر1,962,5191,963,170-651-0.03%
Kombi Life422,873423,982-1109-0.26%
Japanistic510,899510,998-99-0.02%
حول العالم 23,593,8713,594,131-260-0.01%
INFINI HD 4K ( dan201 )457,525455,21523100.50%
iheredottv641,016641,335-319-0.05%
鈴川絢子/Suzukawa Ayako573,442574,091-649-0.11%
الوثائقية HD832,520830,62718930.23%
Hey Nadine442,370442,0423280.07%
LexLovesLos691,147690,8612860.04%
Inside the Magic1,026,2581,026,195630.01%
Fly With Haifa645,692647,332-1640-0.25%
HumanSafari748,527748,4011260.02%
Gung Ho Vids550,560551,059-499-0.09%
Kara and Nate438,856443,824-4968-1.13%
Jon Vlogs4,749,4274,763,342-13915-0.29%
JustPlanes539,074539,404-330-0.06%
Krzysztof Gonciarz816,080818,531-2451-0.30%
INSIDER3,458,9263,456,34525810.07%
High On Life597,023595,56114620.24%
Hi Gorgeous5,797,0555,811,964-14909-0.26%
Mark Wiens3,276,3423,283,532-7190-0.22%
MoranDays1,239,0181,234,12848900.39%
Mira's Garden601,391601,0913000.05%
MOUNTAIN TREKKER556,724559,099-2375-0.43%
Midori847,053847,538-485-0.06%
KatyTheChic995,566995,624-58-0.01%
Emre Durmuş805,851804,9988530.11%
Lozu Life895,149894,8163330.04%
MouseSteps / JWL Media473,384472,11412700.27%
James Maslow539,254539,1421120.02%
Hamad - Max show588,656588,3862700.05%
Myna Street Food792,382792,465-83-0.01%
AymanSenpai660,186659,4956910.10%
Country Foods1,250,6881,250,720-32-0.00%
Top 10 Hindi728,521730,928-2407-0.33%
Alessandro Montesi636,115637,423-1308-0.21%
RUBSARB production963,070963,831-761-0.08%
はいじぃ迷作劇場567,886568,132-246-0.04%
Namma Bhoomi Namma Samy614,852616,632-1780-0.29%
Bruna Vieira1,401,1791,400,9192600.02%
Bully540,076536,54735290.65%
Traveloka482,043501,670-19627-4.07%
MÙA GẶT MIỀN TÂY447,764446,27714870.33%
DaysOfBers525,156526,251-1095-0.21%
코이티비KOITV463,064462,4725920.13%
iKnowTV448,178448,660-482-0.11%
varlamov575,354575,425-71-0.01%
Explore With Us458,359458,2221370.03%
В Поисках Клада от Влада532,125534,780-2655-0.50%
Du Lịch Bụi490,274488,41018640.38%
Omar Zaki Vlogs1,332,8801,325,62472560.54%
Jani TV457,344455,54318010.39%
TomJoke Foodtv471,728472,361-633-0.13%
Urbex History509,739513,518-3779-0.74%
FOOD INSIDER605,299611,333-6034-1.00%
MrHotsia484,245483,8633820.08%
DZ TV494,132489,82443080.87%
Khoai Lang Thang / Food and Travel480,895481,698-803-0.17%
МИР НАИЗНАНКУ507,272507,1101620.03%
settime2588607,575606,9416340.10%
SimpleLife889,807886,15336540.41%
SoLLUMINATI1,003,4541,004,083-629-0.06%
TÂN HOABANFOOD1,927,1151,921,00161140.32%
Simon and Martina1,389,6291,389,4411880.01%
Rachel & Niko730,793741,218-10425-1.43%
Sam Chui860,598861,452-854-0.10%
Sailing La Vagabonde529,613533,168-3555-0.67%
SANJEEV KUMAR GUPTA774,311773,4408710.11%
TOPDARK.COM482,722483,239-517-0.11%
The Food Ranger2,386,0112,386,713-702-0.03%
Покинутый Мир455,355455,375-20-0.00%
sweetandtastyTV946,746947,025-279-0.03%
Strictly Dumpling1,946,1761,949,537-3361-0.17%
Dailymandt570,084569,4086760.12%
Tiago Fonseca1,299,8681,302,707-2839-0.22%
SUB. DELINQUENT449,721449,4532680.06%
TPMvids443,395444,620-1225-0.28%
Primecutpro511,586512,451-865-0.17%
Орел и Решка1,887,4281,885,65917690.09%
WHAT'S INSIDE? FAMILY974,630974,2244060.04%
WildFilmsIndia1,379,5341,379,857-323-0.02%
Wolters World463,960463,6772830.06%
Matti Haapoja544,985545,315-330-0.06%
Alexander Kondrashov1,350,8981,349,19817000.13%
Vivendo Mundo Afora533,680535,443-1763-0.33%
YONA517,632516,6449880.19%
Travel Thirsty2,697,0562,705,691-8635-0.32%

 

Leave a Comment