On December 14th, 2018 YouTube deleted every account that they deemed “spam.” This was done to combat fake users, and inflated subscriber numbers.

This table shows the subscriber counts of the Top 100 “Technology” channels before and after the December 14th, YouTube Purge.

NameSubs Before PurgeChannel URLCrypto Influence ProfileSubs After PurgeTotal Subs LossLoss percentageNote
CrazyRussianHacker10,921,01710,915,93450830.05%
Dave Lee1,854,2711,855,928-1657-0.09%
Apple8,055,3888,039,343160450.20%
Canaltech1,748,7071,749,789-1082-0.06%
Atraviesa lo desconocido2,258,3412,260,682-2341-0.10%
Beyond Science2,074,9412,073,37315680.08%
DigitalRev TV1,928,0801,926,97011100.06%
AsapSCIENCE8,338,6098,334,44841610.05%
5 Sposobów na...2,220,3762,219,7036730.03%
clipset1,764,2321,765,899-1667-0.09%
FullMag2,329,5432,328,28512580.05%
Experimentar En Casa4,708,5924,708,853-261-0.01%
AWE me7,109,8847,107,72121630.03%
brusspup2,612,9052,613,257-352-0.01%
ADDYOLOGY1,768,5131,776,528-8015-0.45%
CNET1,907,8091,911,089-3280-0.17%
Android Authority3,236,5663,234,42121450.07%
ElectroBOOM2,040,1012,044,552-4451-0.22%
Austin Evans3,507,2263,502,72245040.13%
Dr Nozman3,038,1833,038,0791040.00%
Manual do Mundo11,457,07311,456,2767970.01%
Geekyranjit2,382,2572,381,08311740.05%
iT Creators2,756,5062,779,744-23238-0.84%
Gojzer1,830,4491,835,626-5177-0.28%
jose Tecnofanatico1,850,8021,849,8239790.05%
Jonathan Morrison2,606,9032,604,06028430.11%
JoergSprave2,048,7812,048,795-14-0.00%
JalanTikus2,770,9012,744,977259240.94%
Huhu2,703,2532,677,674255790.95%
لا تحرمنا من رؤياك يا الله2,268,1792,258,20699730.44%
Google6,862,7046,875,211-12507-0.18%
Google Developers1,731,3521,729,56017920.10%
GizmoSlip3,280,9003,278,20126990.08%
Iraqveteran88882,017,6622,016,7688940.04%
Hydraulic Press Channel2,030,9432,030,7312120.01%
kipkay2,631,7032,631,1225810.02%
KREOSAN2,057,3952,059,440-2045-0.10%
JayzTwoCents1,804,2181,806,591-2373-0.13%
itpedia1,879,7941,882,528-2734-0.15%
Linus Tech Tips7,629,2157,627,40118140.02%
Apple India2,268,8782,264,68741910.18%
MrGear9,360,2179,346,145140720.15%
Marques Brownlee7,461,3277,485,261-23934-0.32%
Mrwhosetheboss1,720,8611,721,510-649-0.04%
minutephysics4,517,5824,516,9526300.01%
Mundo Desconocido2,062,6742,062,5021720.01%
Filmy Sins2,296,9572,303,333-6376-0.28%
NASA3,068,5073,075,945-7438-0.24%
Online Job3,732,0123,731,5684440.01%
TECHniCAL bABa2,048,8702,052,978-4108-0.20%
Mark Rober4,186,4654,192,677-6212-0.15%
Curiosidades con Mike2,943,4992,943,730-231-0.01%
Hindi Tutorials1,933,8451,936,304-2459-0.13%
KREOSAN2,059,9442,059,3316130.03%
Nerdologia2,284,3002,285,699-1399-0.06%
Интересный Фикус2,346,6522,345,37712750.05%
My Primary Solution2,188,0182,184,91431040.14%
TheSurvivorSpanish1,876,1861,874,12120650.11%
Google India1,900,8121,897,25935530.19%
Kulibin TV2,043,8022,042,24615560.08%
Seeker3,720,2723,717,57027020.07%
SmarterEveryDay6,062,4596,066,205-3746-0.06%
Space Videos2,908,4562,908,44880.00%
SpaceX2,048,2122,040,39178210.38%
Taras Kul3,468,4743,466,04324310.07%
secureteam101,978,2641,975,42828360.14%
قناة المحترف | Almohtarif channel2,888,2572,887,4967610.03%
PressTube2,269,2502,271,789-2539-0.11%
Soft Fun1,743,0001,741,34016600.10%
Sikhe All In Hindi1,788,7971,789,118-321-0.02%
Planet Earth INDIA4,852,5374,855,855-3318-0.07%
Tech Insider2,152,8602,152,6202400.01%
Samsung Mobile3,030,6673,030,66070.00%
SamsungIndia2,428,3842,423,11652680.22%
Pro Gadget Review1,917,9751,915,68922860.12%
GopherVid1,839,5711,841,852-2281-0.12%
Technical Baba Nitya1,879,4471,885,436-5989-0.32%
REVEALING EYES2,731,2132,725,68855250.20%
Numberphile2,693,2352,693,455-220-0.01%
OPPO India2,349,3032,341,92173820.31%
Technical boss2,472,3592,486,754-14395-0.58%
ThioJoe2,130,6632,129,03016330.08%
Topes de Gama2,370,5472,372,935-2388-0.10%
TechSmartt3,049,5073,043,14163660.21%
ТОПЛЕС2,185,7252,187,497-1772-0.08%
Techquickie2,565,6882,565,0516370.02%
the Hacksmith4,203,0514,204,884-1833-0.04%
The Verge2,349,1402,347,72614140.06%
TED12,210,79512,210,5012940.00%
Adam Savage’s Tested4,227,7534,223,98937640.09%
TecMundo3,239,0043,238,6923120.01%
Technical Guruji10,655,67810,655,5581200.00%
TechSource1,958,1741,955,65125230.13%
TechRax6,291,5456,287,88736580.06%
Tecnonauta2,444,5132,451,086-6573-0.27%
Unbox Therapy13,402,62213,385,455171670.13%
Technology Gyan2,542,1932,553,869-11676-0.46%
UrAvgConsumer2,187,4532,189,174-1721-0.08%
Удивительные Факты2,057,2262,057,637-411-0.02%
UpToDate | آب تو ديت1,856,6461,856,3323140.02%
Vsauce33,587,7183,587,860-142-0.00%
Wylsacom6,649,3006,639,263100370.15%
Vsauce23,999,1954,000,114-919-0.02%
What's Inside?6,221,0146,211,66093540.15%
WowShow2,088,8352,087,12817070.08%
Utopia Show1,865,8691,863,36925000.13%
webtekno2,471,8392,469,62222170.09%
WIRED3,193,5123,203,214-9702-0.30%