On December 14th, 2018 YouTube deleted every account that they deemed “spam.” This was done to combat fake users, and inflated subscriber numbers.

This table shows the subscriber counts of the Top 100 “Sports” channels before and after the December 14th, YouTube Purge.

NameSubs Before PurgeChannel URLCrypto Influence ProfileSubs After PurgeTotal Subs LossLoss percentageNote
Body Mania2,256,4912,256,2322590.01%
adidas Football1,371,0841,370,3837010.05%
Dan1s1,987,3941,976,090113040.57%
3Sskaters1,554,3231,556,143-1820-0.12%
DemolitionRanch6,232,6776,229,58730900.05%
Calisthenicmovement1,506,0201,510,824-4804-0.32%
DALLMYD6,365,9476,378,965-13018-0.20%
Cracks3,843,1563,843,063930.00%
COPA901,719,9761,719,1568200.05%
Desimpedidos6,863,8606,862,37414860.02%
Chris Smoove4,391,6004,389,95616440.04%
Adam LZ2,258,1932,257,8043890.02%
cricket.com.au1,713,4861,717,994-4508-0.26%
clinicafutbol1,765,8471,765,937-90-0.01%
Annie LeBlanc3,282,8643,281,36614980.05%
Banheiristas2,080,3982,087,483-7085-0.34%
Brodie Smith2,105,7462,105,2055410.03%
AnthoniMontalvan1,627,1831,627,515-332-0.02%
Delantero092,151,7942,151,723710.00%
442oons2,226,1732,225,2539200.04%
Fabio Wibmer1,928,4961,931,935-3439-0.18%
Dude Perfect37,164,27637,125,420388560.10%
freekickerz7,353,5897,351,66719220.03%
YOUGIFTED - первый фитнес канал1,488,5451,488,853-308-0.02%
FIFATV7,427,3097,378,450488590.66%
Football Daily1,495,2921,494,5417510.05%
F2Freestylers - Ultimate Soccer Skills Channel9,262,9099,256,52863810.07%
FEEL MY STYLE1,940,6481,936,95936890.19%
Fausto Murillo3,014,6523,014,3403120.01%
Gli Autogol1,532,7731,533,059-286-0.02%
England & Wales Cricket Board1,670,0451,669,6014440.03%
FootoZ1,392,6621,351,871407912.93%
Enamorándonos3,551,5943,549,48021140.06%
Elliott Hulse's Strength Camp1,831,8321,831,1986340.03%
fightTIPS2,020,1332,019,9701630.01%
FORMULA 11,808,0121,806,68213300.07%
FootballTricksOnline - FTO Family3,666,7433,665,36013830.04%
FC Barcelona5,744,2895,740,12841610.07%
ESPN4,348,2654,341,37468910.16%
FIT LOVERS1,524,2981,523,4948040.05%
gymvirtual5,759,6075,760,771-1164-0.02%
MLB1,507,0321,503,16938630.26%
How Ridiculous4,037,8284,043,074-5246-0.13%
MATCH DAY SHOW2,180,2282,163,175170530.78%
Imagen Entretenimiento1,544,5301,548,405-3875-0.25%
Man City1,549,4501,548,9744760.03%
hickok453,747,7033,746,64610570.03%
Jeet Selal Aesthetics1,392,1641,395,095-2931-0.21%
Guru Mann Fitness1,467,6111,469,844-2233-0.15%
Jiggin' With Jordan1,428,3591,430,513-2154-0.15%
Impact Wrestling2,018,7592,016,18925700.13%
MalovaElena1,495,5301,496,515-985-0.07%
Global Cycling Network1,575,9121,575,981-69-0.00%
ILoveBasketballTV1,551,7421,552,513-771-0.05%
Health And Fitness1,433,5441,434,535-991-0.07%
ICC1,518,7121,516,60721050.14%
MLG Highlights1,912,8301,920,632-7802-0.41%
Juventus1,720,9441,715,64253020.31%
GoPro6,449,8786,446,86730110.05%
LaLiga Santander3,413,1933,406,95962340.18%
Esporte Interativo4,076,2584,077,551-1293-0.03%
AshStudio71,778,6111,779,216-605-0.03%
Monster Energy1,894,9221,896,674-1752-0.09%
NBA10,352,59310,346,30362900.06%
Olympic3,091,7963,088,24435520.11%
NFL4,243,2004,245,527-2327-0.05%
NOVRITSCH3,490,5403,490,983-443-0.01%
MILGRAU1,903,8861,907,890-4004-0.21%
Fábrica de Monstros2,475,4202,475,0213990.02%
Fares Alhumaid - فارس الحميد2,273,6192,271,55320660.09%
NilcoBax Ω1,393,8721,374,851190211.36%
Muscle Madness1,696,6641,694,61420500.12%
STORROR3,267,2073,272,077-4870-0.15%
SportsHD1,831,2851,829,61716680.09%
Wrestling Zone1,924,8141,911,821129930.68%
Star Sports1,811,4521,809,21722350.12%
MotoGP1,862,1081,861,2698390.05%
هل تعلم؟ الرياضية2,170,7682,161,80789610.41%
MED SPORT1,826,0261,818,81972070.39%
Ptv Sports Official1,536,2051,530,76554400.35%
Real Madrid C.F.4,147,1074,137,27098370.24%
ON Sport2,347,0042,333,822131820.56%
Saskia's Dansschool4,531,0444,534,813-3769-0.08%
OFFICIALTHENX2,639,3832,639,485-102-0.00%
Ryan Taylor1,559,0411,559,946-905-0.06%
RIDE Channel1,544,4681,543,9105580.04%
Red Bull8,010,9938,010,7402530.00%
Liverpool FC1,655,2161,660,788-5572-0.34%
JavierNathaniel1,634,0511,632,08319680.12%
PSG - Paris Saint-Germain1,624,7961,629,370-4574-0.28%
Rohit Khatri Fitness2,899,7912,901,031-1240-0.04%
Реальный футбол1,655,9531,653,34626070.16%
Workout - Будь в форме!1,392,6311,389,89427370.20%
Felipe Franco1,406,5661,407,534-968-0.07%
Imparable.Tv1,629,4001,628,8595410.03%
ขอบสนาม (Official)1,596,6491,599,789-3140-0.20%
Scotty Cranmer1,404,8731,404,2016720.05%
Futebol 24 Horas1,623,1191,627,931-4812-0.30%
انا اعشق كرة القدم1,501,4001,500,06113390.09%
SkillTwins2,371,5502,370,7527980.03%
SpanisHDReal1,396,1711,394,63715340.11%
UEFA.tv1,517,3931,515,47719160.13%
True Gym MMA1,835,4131,834,9884250.02%
UFC - Ultimate Fighting Championship5,756,6875,755,65310340.02%
Unisport1,492,7281,494,135-1407-0.09%
Wass Freestyle2,468,2312,469,221-990-0.04%
Séan Garnier2,378,6532,376,84218110.08%
XHIT Daily3,168,4243,167,41710070.03%
Teo CRi1,417,9811,417,946350.00%
True Geordie1,475,6851,476,207-522-0.04%
Serie A TIM1,744,0181,746,706-2688-0.15%
Master Wong2,205,5092,209,353-3844-0.17%
WWE37,585,19337,525,348598450.16%
Wrzzer3,158,4343,151,83865960.21%
Susana Yábar1,788,8011,791,575-2774-0.16%
Sports Tak1,552,6051,567,550-14945-0.96%
Whistle FC1,506,1151,503,49526200.17%
STRskillSchool1,479,7931,478,8029910.07%
Tibo InShape5,491,7765,494,392-2616-0.05%