On December 14th, 2018 YouTube deleted every account that they deemed “spam.” This was done to combat fake users, and inflated subscriber numbers.

This table shows the subscriber counts of the Top 100 “News & Politics” channels before and after the December 14th, YouTube Purge.

NameSubs Before PurgeChannel URLCrypto Influence ProfileSubs After PurgeTotal Subs LossLoss percentageNote
Balanço Geral1,432,9831,441,418-8435-0.59%
CNN5,486,0685,473,189128790.23%
ABS-CBN News5,140,7405,142,742-2002-0.04%
BBC News3,510,6573,497,914127430.36%
Al Jazeera English2,761,6862,759,08925970.09%
Aaj Tak12,211,73312,247,705-35972-0.29%
Barcroft TV5,788,8365,785,64431920.06%
ABN Telugu1,633,9951,636,359-2364-0.14%
86 & Custom Protection NET1,684,3961,680,12642700.25%
Anonymous Official2,262,3792,260,23221470.09%
Al Rojo Vivo1,562,2761,561,4588180.05%
Bloomberg1,346,1711,345,4407310.05%
ABC News4,936,4274,933,63427930.06%
Al Aan Arabic Television تلفزيون الآن1,266,8871,263,44334440.27%
Al Jazeera Arabic قناة الجزيرة3,040,1153,035,44446710.15%
BRIGHT TV2,348,7692,348,6521170.00%
Chouftv - شوف تيفي3,041,1953,039,05821370.07%
ABP Majha2,347,3812,350,650-3269-0.14%
ARY News2,206,2412,209,067-2826-0.13%
Channeli Tv1,520,2991,502,710175891.16%
El Pulso De La República2,343,7662,344,682-916-0.04%
DramaAlert4,590,6364,592,051-1415-0.03%
Inside Edition5,092,3535,085,52468290.13%
JustKiddingNews1,837,6991,837,2624370.02%
Imagen Noticias1,616,7631,615,11916440.10%
FUNKER530 - Veteran Community & Combat Footage1,653,2571,651,71215450.09%
IndiaTV8,586,5608,611,291-24731-0.29%
เรื่องเล่าเช้านี้ บีอีซี-เทโร3,997,7093,996,7719380.02%
Канал Украина1,589,1761,586,40627700.17%
Jovem Pan Notícias1,261,0181,265,313-4295-0.34%
True Crime Daily1,853,9431,860,319-6376-0.34%
GMA News2,944,4452,943,7966490.02%
Fox News2,209,9742,210,036-62-0.00%
geonews2,623,8592,621,44624130.09%
DesiFeed Video1,956,7961,954,85119450.10%
Ennahar TV Compte Officiel2,301,0822,294,47066120.29%
GQ2,880,8692,880,1237460.03%
CNN Indonesia1,802,1111,795,58365280.36%
Dunya News1,662,7281,659,11036180.22%
NTV Telugu1,953,8371,956,347-2510-0.13%
Millard Ayo1,533,0971,532,6574400.03%
Narendra Modi1,399,6171,403,891-4274-0.31%
News7 Tamil1,826,4321,828,088-1656-0.09%
Manorama News1,393,8901,397,650-3760-0.27%
NMF News5,270,3835,269,8175660.01%
TV9 Telugu Live2,741,0702,739,39516750.06%
Mark Dice1,393,5031,393,562-59-0.00%
News Express1,742,2411,752,368-10127-0.58%
NewsGlitz - Next Generation Tamil News Channel1,234,4341,236,498-2064-0.17%
NDTV3,056,1943,065,512-9318-0.30%
thairath4,800,4694,806,610-6141-0.13%
MSNBC1,391,9411,391,6772640.02%
National Dastak2,151,0702,149,86512050.06%
New Rockstars1,704,9591,715,654-10695-0.63%
News18 India2,608,4862,638,521-30035-1.15%
AlHayah TV Network4,271,3454,260,024113210.27%
НТВ3,878,6803,880,288-1608-0.04%
NDTV India1,272,5991,297,451-24852-1.95%
will i am4,254,6064,255,490-884-0.02%
Polimer News1,381,1551,384,179-3024-0.22%
Power TV Talk Shows1,473,0671,468,92341440.28%
NowThis1,933,6311,931,81718140.09%
My Smart Guide2,008,5312,042,935-34404-1.71%
Tech Art Fun1,587,8591,580,84970100.44%
asianetnews2,201,1092,208,635-7526-0.34%
Paul Joseph Watson1,457,5161,459,798-2282-0.16%
Oneindia Hindi | वनइंडिया हिन्दी2,590,5252,594,146-3621-0.14%
SK tv1,698,5001,677,991205091.21%
News18 Hindi1,553,9001,556,115-2215-0.14%
สํานักข่าวไทย TNAMCOT1,258,5651,260,555-1990-0.16%
Jair Bolsonaro2,326,5852,327,760-1175-0.05%
Headlines India2,051,3252,058,745-7420-0.36%
News Tak3,067,6773,085,041-17364-0.57%
Medi1TV1,298,5901,299,280-690-0.05%
Raffy Tulfo in Action2,400,1522,412,151-11999-0.50%
BBC News عربي1,346,7391,351,626-4887-0.36%
People biography1,481,7651,481,0686970.05%
Bolsonaro TV1,462,0101,460,38216280.11%
SAMAA TV2,387,8972,386,21416830.07%
Puthiya Thalaimurai TV2,261,8762,265,604-3728-0.16%
TV5 News1,231,8011,233,348-1547-0.13%
RT3,254,6673,249,42052470.16%
RT Arabic2,347,5932,341,79058030.25%
TomoNews Indonesia1,355,1401,347,03681040.60%
RT en Español2,033,8072,033,864-57-0.00%
Talk Shows Central2,364,8882,361,83730510.13%
The Lallantop4,989,4285,023,132-33704-0.68%
The Young Turks4,232,4114,215,651167600.40%
Tez1,508,2771,509,406-1129-0.07%
Russell Brand1,450,6681,452,918-2250-0.16%
Rajya Sabha TV1,725,5471,729,199-3652-0.21%
TomoNews Thailand1,286,1781,285,04311350.09%
The New York Times1,623,4971,625,483-1986-0.12%
TomoNews US2,438,3382,436,23721010.09%
Thanthi TV1,423,5721,426,377-2805-0.20%
Sebastian Yatra7,003,7207,013,708-9988-0.14%
Россия 242,528,4142,524,51838960.15%
SourceFed1,697,9541,686,492114620.68%
Tv9 Kannada1,828,2111,827,6485630.03%
Zee News4,798,3954,812,796-14401-0.30%
VideoYoum7 | قناة اليوم السابع2,137,4372,133,93135060.16%
VICE News3,743,0313,747,424-4393-0.12%
Vox5,252,5345,255,401-2867-0.05%
Univision Noticias2,938,9402,936,33926010.09%
V6 News Telugu2,927,0652,931,108-4043-0.14%
VTC1 - Tin tức1,657,5411,649,83277090.47%