On December 14th, 2018 YouTube deleted every account that they deemed “spam.” This was done to combat fake users, and inflated subscriber numbers.

This table shows the subscriber counts of the Top 100 “Music ” channels before and after the December 14th, YouTube Purge.

NameSubs Before PurgeChannel URLCrypto Influence ProfileSubs After PurgeTotal Subs LossLoss percentageNote
Beyoncé17,745,77417,734,222115520.07%
beyonceVEVO13,840,99713,675,1821658151.20%
Bruno Mars23,331,97723,313,698182790.08%
Alan Walker19,919,06619,932,031-12965-0.07%
Charlie Puth13,700,20113,691,92782740.06%
ChrisBrownVEVO12,795,12812,661,1681339601.05%
BANGTANTV13,624,65413,638,111-13457-0.10%
1theK (원더케이)14,388,64214,388,943-301-0.00%
ArianaGrandeVevo19,330,24119,029,0163012251.56%
Canal KondZilla43,984,64943,997,471-12822-0.03%
AdeleVEVO16,399,35616,163,7442356121.44%
Calvin Harris15,224,48315,226,318-1835-0.01%
1MILLION Dance Studio12,879,61812,892,028-12410-0.10%
BLACKPINK15,753,99715,814,978-60981-0.39%
Bad Bunny14,584,16714,569,417147500.10%
Ariana Grande`29,468,43829,541,708-73270-0.25%
boyceavenue12,108,16812,105,53126370.02%
Amit Bhadana11,929,69011,921,48382070.07%
Adele18,572,54418,577,233-4689-0.03%
ChainsmokersVEVO12,625,94612,358,8452671012.12%
ERB14,337,64714,340,374-2727-0.02%
Enrique Iglesias16,629,96316,632,962-2999-0.02%
Ed Sheeran35,926,02035,900,763252570.07%
Daddy Yankee17,805,23417,796,68785470.05%
DemiLovatoVEVO12,250,80512,079,5391712661.40%
CVS 3D Rhymes17,175,60317,172,25633470.02%
Daniel Saboya13,175,27013,174,4997710.01%
Galinha Pintadinha14,585,08614,596,441-11355-0.08%
EminemMusic34,709,95834,743,173-33215-0.10%
Drake16,912,89616,914,058-1162-0.01%
David Guetta19,333,20619,338,784-5578-0.03%
EminemVEVO26,851,05126,493,9563570951.33%
Eros Now15,532,07515,519,277127980.08%
EnriqueIglesiasVEVO13,949,19813,762,8381863601.34%
DjSnakeTV11,667,15111,738,008-70857-0.61%
Fifth Harmony12,120,52512,125,832-5307-0.04%
GMM GRAMMY OFFICIAL14,342,60714,344,542-1935-0.01%
El Reino Infantil17,758,86817,770,278-11410-0.06%
Filmi Gaane17,852,74017,851,59011500.01%
Coldplay Official13,407,12313,407,695-572-0.00%
J Balvin19,214,08619,225,770-11684-0.06%
ImagineDragons15,552,08415,580,249-28165-0.18%
LuisFonsiVEVO18,992,02318,558,5814334422.28%
Maroon5VEVO15,745,59815,638,6871069110.68%
Marshmello23,292,95323,323,966-31013-0.13%
JustinBieberVEVO34,576,55833,998,4095781491.67%
jbalvinVEVO14,157,00813,994,9961620121.14%
Linkin Park13,165,40113,161,05343480.03%
KSI19,848,82819,843,56652620.03%
LooLoo Kids - Nursery Rhymes and Children's Songs12,801,06312,780,074209890.16%
Nicki Minaj17,648,69217,647,61910730.01%
NickyJamTV17,077,26017,071,77454860.03%
netd müzik12,412,95712,398,976139810.11%
Lil pump13,111,12113,106,09650250.04%
Maroon 522,415,68822,460,446-44758-0.20%
GR6 EXPLODE19,771,57519,803,902-32327-0.16%
NickiMinajAtVEVO13,577,99213,447,6351303570.96%
ibighit19,264,28519,261,85924260.01%
MalumaVEVO15,306,86615,044,7132621531.71%
Justin Bieber42,377,71842,399,821-22103-0.05%
officialpsy12,442,09712,439,21228850.02%
Shemaroo12,887,79712,871,405163920.13%
Pinkfong! Kids' Songs & Stories13,319,92813,330,426-10498-0.08%
Shawn Mendes16,814,05616,831,649-17593-0.10%
One Direction28,594,56428,595,808-1244-0.00%
SonyMusicIndiaVEVO16,500,87116,513,855-12984-0.08%
SMTOWN17,006,68017,082,923-76243-0.45%
Rihanna31,002,01730,988,196138210.04%
Sia13,948,35813,947,6187400.01%
Speed Records18,359,65818,372,314-12656-0.07%
OneDirectionVEVO23,671,02923,309,6153614141.53%
RsiamMusic : อาร์สยาม12,019,13512,020,296-1161-0.01%
Sony Music India20,658,26220,716,227-57965-0.28%
RihannaVEVO26,738,43126,422,8243156071.18%
PTXofficial16,144,59016,158,853-14263-0.09%
Selena Gomez20,170,12920,166,17639530.02%
Skrillex18,282,79018,278,01347770.03%
Ozuna21,477,28621,476,24110450.00%
SelenaGomezVEVO15,818,62215,579,4782391441.51%
shakiraVEVO19,863,78919,540,4603233291.63%
TaylorSwiftVEVO28,490,10127,890,5575995442.10%
YRF16,140,55416,146,756-6202-0.04%
Super Simple Songs - Kids Songs12,682,83112,680,44723840.02%
Wave Music19,475,92519,432,727431980.22%
The Chainsmokers16,927,80316,939,804-12001-0.07%
T-Series Bhakti Sagar14,445,71214,459,396-13684-0.09%
xoxxxoooxo14,607,21014,610,875-3665-0.03%
WORLDSTARHIPHOP18,185,24118,140,282449590.25%
Zee Music Company28,048,20028,048,0131870.00%
Spinnin' Records23,961,02723,954,02270050.03%
Taylor Swift31,762,70731,777,119-14412-0.05%
Ultra Music16,424,13216,413,423107090.07%
Wiz Khalifa16,960,57216,952,57779950.05%
Popular on YouTube29,937,44129,851,326861150.29%
Trap City11,767,23511,768,898-1663-0.01%
xxxtentacion15,223,80815,276,386-52578-0.35%
Vevo17,782,39317,772,204101890.06%
Trap Nation24,062,33424,059,52028140.01%
T-Series75,284,52275,395,083-110561-0.15%
ChuChu TV Nursery Rhymes & Kids Songs21,219,97221,195,853241190.11%