Before & After The YouTube Purge: Film & Animation Channels

On December 14th, 2018 YouTube deleted every account that they deemed “spam.” This was done to combat fake users, and inflated subscriber numbers.

This table shows the subscriber counts of the Top 100 “Film & Animation” channels before and after the December 14th, YouTube Purge.

NameSubs Before PurgeChannel URLCrypto Influence ProfileSubs After PurgeTotal Subs LossLoss percentageNote
뽀로로(Pororo)2,766,1372,765,2548830.03%
Cleo & Cuquín - Familia Telerín3,302,7343,303,138-404-0.01%
Goldmines7,149,8367,174,142-24306-0.34%
CineFix3,111,8493,112,482-633-0.02%
Chotoonz TV4,324,9074,307,416174910.40%
AD-WISE MEDIA ACTION MOVIEPLEX2,427,1122,442,915-15803-0.65%
FilmsActu2,631,5562,631,3761800.01%
CanalKids - Tatá e Henrique3,908,9283,916,414-7486-0.19%
20th Century Fox3,414,6683,407,63170370.21%
FRESH Movie Trailers3,879,1913,872,20469870.18%
Disney UK3,668,6833,667,34813350.04%
El Sobky Production - السبكي3,003,2073,000,85223550.08%
Craftronix2,459,1342,468,503-9369-0.38%
CinemaSins8,224,8358,218,05467810.08%
Disney Channel Brasil2,619,6572,619,65250.00%
Adult Swim3,298,9523,296,19127610.08%
Alan Becker6,999,5547,012,409-12855-0.18%
FUNNY TOONS3,375,5863,373,31622700.07%
BARBIE FILMES BR2,801,9672,800,34416230.06%
Coca-Cola2,779,9192,794,089-14170-0.51%
GoldminesAction4,369,3884,359,50898800.23%
Hindi Fairy Tales3,109,6453,120,468-10823-0.35%
Goldmines Hindi2,738,5242,747,450-8926-0.33%
Invento na Hora8,576,4968,585,912-9416-0.11%
Goldmines Telefilms17,983,87517,962,696211790.12%
Jaiden Animations5,115,6625,230,528-114866-2.25%
How It Should Have Ended8,442,8448,439,84929950.04%
Hasbro2,927,6922,917,91497780.33%
Gato Galactico8,545,2898,563,635-18346-0.21%
Galinha Pintadinha14,585,08614,596,441-11355-0.08%
Kênh Thiếu Nhi - BHMEDIA3,647,4483,637,433100150.27%
Larva TUBA4,139,9374,123,231167060.40%
Jingle Toons6,927,6156,934,038-6423-0.09%
Genevieve's Playhouse - Toy Learning for Kids7,824,0857,843,428-19343-0.25%
Joe Santagato2,439,4342,438,9474870.02%
GameofThrones3,153,8613,162,884-9023-0.29%
HTV2-Vie Channel4,929,6764,924,61050660.10%
itsAlexClark3,530,5963,543,911-13315-0.38%
Goldmines Premiere3,992,6253,986,30363220.16%
Teatro de Genevieve - Português2,790,0712,742,590474811.70%
MondoMedia3,885,0193,884,4205990.02%
Monsta2,944,2432,936,74375000.25%
Movie Mela2,567,1022,559,45376490.30%
Niska Officiel3,434,3893,431,90924800.07%
Movieclips Trailers13,007,59312,999,04285510.07%
Лунтик3,517,5323,515,32622060.06%
Маша и Медведь18,216,79618,229,261-12465-0.07%
Les' Copaque Production3,593,9553,588,34556100.16%
Life Noggin2,468,5552,468,0894660.02%
Nick Jr.4,474,2104,480,456-6246-0.14%
nomegusta4,871,7024,871,1705320.01%
Mickey Mouse2,605,1402,595,74293980.36%
Monde des Titounis2,677,7462,678,853-1107-0.04%
Masha y el Oso4,365,5674,373,096-7529-0.17%
Movieclips20,560,08820,529,142309460.15%
POPS Kids6,184,6206,158,365262550.42%
Oddbods - Official Channel3,014,5273,009,16753600.18%
Os Amiguinhos3,135,9693,139,000-3031-0.10%
OGGY2,849,2892,843,60256870.20%
Oyuncak Avı5,369,9525,413,923-43971-0.82%
Peppa Pig - Official Channel6,688,3456,678,84894970.14%
Peppa Pig Português Brasil - Canal Oficial3,530,2803,540,058-9778-0.28%
PlataBush2,461,7552,459,40123540.10%
Operação Cinema3,898,9543,903,102-4148-0.11%
OYUNCAKOYNUYORUM3,463,8683,483,952-20084-0.58%
The Official Gummibär Channel3,734,5203,732,59719230.05%
Tanner Fox8,518,7378,508,83299050.12%
The Little Bus Tayo3,523,4103,513,89795130.27%
prenses elif2,670,1992,663,28369160.26%
Totoykids Español3,680,7593,699,275-18516-0.50%
WAMIndiaMovies2,686,0872,700,164-14077-0.52%
Volga Video7,593,5247,587,80857160.08%
Boram Tube [보람튜브]3,250,3393,257,999-7660-0.24%
ToyScouter9,790,6389,683,7811068571.09%
storybooth3,448,8203,454,640-5820-0.17%
Screen Junkies6,567,3386,563,64436940.06%
Toys Unlimited6,602,7936,595,44673470.11%
Rooster Teeth9,597,3349,594,09432400.03%
The Film Theorists7,132,5447,122,445100990.14%
Slamacow2,798,7362,759,703390331.39%
Walt Disney Animation Studios3,165,2123,163,39918130.06%
Totoykids11,892,71211,894,372-1660-0.01%
superkian133,411,3083,397,716135920.40%
Turma da Mônica9,465,5079,456,11593920.10%
Roccibella2,607,4022,622,036-14634-0.56%
Wow Kidz6,399,1126,394,80443080.07%
Zig & Sharko2,715,0712,708,57065010.24%
Zouzounia TV3,099,8703,094,24356270.18%
WB Kids2,650,5952,671,113-20518-0.77%
WatchMojo Español5,175,2505,178,456-3206-0.06%
YouTube Movies71,960,92871,947,681132470.02%
ZeeQ India2,921,8592,916,17056890.19%
Yo Mama3,892,3253,894,053-1728-0.04%

 

Leave a Comment