Before & After The YouTube Purge: Entertainment Channels

On December 14th, 2018 YouTube deleted every account that they deemed “spam.” This was done to combat fake users, and inflated subscriber numbers.

This table shows the subscriber counts of the Top 100 “Entertainment” channels before and after the December 14th, YouTube Purge.

NameSubs Before PurgeChannel URLCrypto Influence ProfileSubs After PurgeTotal Subs LossLoss percentageNote
CKN Toys10,314,99610,308,44565510.06%
1MILLION Dance Studio12,879,61812,892,028-12410-0.10%
Colors TV14,616,89014,615,21416760.01%
Badabun29,383,27629,458,668-75392-0.26%
AdamThomasMoran9,666,5979,660,56860290.06%
ABCkidTV - Nursery Rhymes29,420,21729,527,943-107726-0.37%
Ch3Thailand13,625,34113,632,846-7505-0.06%
Boldly10,232,87510,212,199206760.20%
Britain's Got Talent11,451,60611,438,684129220.11%
CookieSwirlC10,332,00610,305,794262120.25%
CanalCanalha17,750,06317,751,787-1724-0.01%
5incominutos11,205,41211,179,784256280.23%
Canal Nostalgia11,676,87411,678,002-1128-0.01%
BB Ki Vines11,440,30411,443,298-2994-0.03%
ABS-CBN Entertainment14,527,78014,533,910-6130-0.04%
Collins Key15,698,98215,683,357156250.10%
ComedyShortsGamer9,798,7989,781,645171530.18%
Amit Bhadana11,929,69011,921,48382070.07%
Baby Big Mouth9,941,2599,951,835-10576-0.11%
CaELiKe14,725,97814,724,04319350.01%
FBE18,256,68318,245,994106890.06%
Jake Paul17,617,03017,574,509425210.24%
HolaSoyGerman.35,029,21335,035,906-6693-0.02%
IISuperwomanII14,473,76114,457,995157660.11%
Disney Channel LA10,450,00910,444,91950900.05%
David Dobrik10,100,23910,119,208-18969-0.19%
Felipe Neto28,229,49228,269,283-39791-0.14%
James Charles11,227,47311,315,330-87857-0.78%
DrossRotzank15,770,75415,772,825-2071-0.01%
Cyprien12,641,68212,643,009-1327-0.01%
ERB14,337,64714,340,374-2727-0.02%
Good Mythical Morning14,767,91314,762,40455090.04%
Fatos Desconhecidos10,367,26210,368,702-1440-0.01%
DeToxoMoroxo10,200,65510,206,544-5889-0.06%
FunToys Collector Disney Toys Review11,204,39711,204,851-454-0.00%
Eros Now15,532,07515,519,277127980.08%
Jesse10,567,79610,548,040197560.19%
fouseyTUBE10,535,32610,452,714826120.78%
Demi Lovato14,883,12814,885,779-2651-0.02%
EU FICO LOKO10,203,18110,201,52716540.02%
KSI19,848,82819,843,56652620.03%
Liza Koshy16,370,91216,363,52573870.05%
Logan Paul Vlogs18,680,92918,649,189317400.17%
Noor Stars9,563,5249,554,33791870.10%
NoCopyrightSounds19,724,27019,717,45468160.03%
Jimmy Kimmel Live13,438,58513,428,027105580.08%
Lele Pons12,840,75212,835,52952230.04%
✿ Kids Diana Show14,195,48214,438,664-243182-1.71%
Mr. Bean10,877,63010,873,39842320.04%
NaoFun Toys10,436,75210,414,170225820.22%
Matt Steffanina9,578,2179,579,859-1642-0.02%
Juan De Dios Pantoja13,638,23013,661,503-23273-0.17%
Marvel Entertainment10,189,61310,191,318-1705-0.02%
Lucas and Marcus12,933,23812,914,474187640.15%
National Geographic10,027,77510,023,12446510.05%
Luis Fonsi23,088,38723,105,702-17315-0.07%
NORMAN FAIT DES VIDÉOS11,160,50911,161,533-1024-0.01%
Mejores Juguetes9,429,9809,423,43965410.07%
nigahiga21,307,37021,280,237271330.13%
MrSuicideSheep10,707,64210,706,9926500.01%
SlivkiShow12,039,68912,043,210-3521-0.03%
Renato Garcia11,287,95911,306,858-18899-0.17%
Parafernalha11,014,66711,021,830-7163-0.07%
Shemaroo12,887,79712,871,405163920.13%
Ryan ToysReview17,476,34717,424,281520660.30%
SevenSuperGirls9,345,7279,312,529331980.36%
Smosh23,793,81623,792,41813980.01%
Rihanna31,002,01730,988,196138210.04%
shane19,394,70819,392,26124470.01%
Planeta das Gêmeas9,251,9909,270,029-18039-0.19%
Rclbeauty10113,817,61113,805,973116380.08%
RomanAtwoodVlogs15,097,11115,091,95651550.03%
RomanAtwood10,673,78110,642,992307890.29%
Porta dos Fundos15,091,41315,094,222-2809-0.02%
Ray William Johnson10,028,9559,870,0461589091.58%
Reaction Time11,117,81711,126,869-9052-0.08%
REACT10,258,40510,260,180-1775-0.02%
Selena Gomez20,170,12920,166,17639530.02%
Rajshri10,294,33610,294,876-540-0.01%
SAB TV14,234,63114,238,689-4058-0.03%
The Late Late Show with James Corden17,225,89917,226,165-266-0.00%
Surprise Eggs Kinder Toys12,597,69012,575,785219050.17%
Vsauce13,907,38413,908,874-1490-0.01%
The Slow Mo Guys11,663,42111,665,515-2094-0.02%
XpressTV9,449,7679,452,033-2266-0.02%
Toys AndMe9,901,4399,894,97764620.07%
Ultra Bollywood12,384,47012,385,578-1108-0.01%
Wassabi Productions11,271,63011,261,78998410.09%
[토이푸딩] ToyPudding TV20,735,69620,694,769409270.20%
Você Sabia?19,647,80219,689,216-41414-0.21%
TheEllenShow29,776,49729,754,776217210.07%
VitalyzdTv9,783,9649,779,86940950.04%
VICE10,186,88710,186,1287590.01%
Werevertumorro16,229,03116,225,47235590.02%
WorkpointOfficial19,858,51319,869,140-10627-0.05%
Toys and Funny Kids Surprise Eggs9,204,9499,210,615-5666-0.06%
YouTube Spotlight27,782,18027,844,779-62599-0.23%
zeetv22,146,01522,132,727132880.06%
ToyScouter9,790,6389,683,7811068571.09%
WatchMojo.com19,417,57119,406,687108840.06%

 

Leave a Comment