On December 14th, 2018 YouTube deleted every account that they deemed “spam.” This was done to combat fake users, and inflated subscriber numbers.

This table shows the subscriber counts of the Top 100 “Education” channels before and after the December 14th, YouTube Purge.

NameSubs Before PurgeChannel URLCrypto Influence ProfileSubs After PurgeTotal Subs LossLoss percentageNote
Cakes StepByStep2,620,3202,614,65856620.22%
BillionSurpriseToys - Nursery Rhymes & Songs19,762,67019,738,490241800.12%
BabyBus - Kids TV - Songs & Stories3,077,9853,087,005-9020-0.29%
CrashCourse8,667,4918,666,7917000.01%
Blippi3,085,3993,078,40969900.23%
ABCkidTV - Nursery Rhymes29,420,21729,527,943-107726-0.37%
ChuChuTV Surprise Eggs Learning Videos4,753,0924,744,04290500.19%
CVS 3D Rhymes17,175,60317,172,25633470.02%
Dr. Sandra Lee (aka Dr. Pimple Popper)4,634,4894,641,410-6921-0.15%
Dr. Vivek Bindra: Motivational Speaker6,051,9266,098,771-46845-0.77%
Baby Nursery Rhymes4,812,0124,803,82581870.17%
Adisebaba Tv2,753,0632,755,019-1956-0.07%
ChildrenNurseryRhymes3,205,2593,203,65516040.05%
Dave and Ava - Nursery Rhymes and Baby Songs4,808,9694,822,453-13484-0.28%
Busy Beavers - Kids Learn ABCs 123s & More2,559,3352,558,20311320.04%
christianvib3,178,9113,181,518-2607-0.08%
Candy Play TV2,885,5872,872,594129930.45%
CGP Grey3,647,0423,647,410-368-0.01%
AJ Official3,083,2343,086,000-2766-0.09%
Be Inspired3,892,8963,911,406-18510-0.48%
Evan Kids2,851,6432,846,22054230.19%
Farmees - Nursery Rhymes And Kids Songs3,159,6173,154,90947080.15%
guitarraviva2,556,7472,556,760-13-0.00%
Finger Family Songs3,594,2683,592,01322550.06%
DuDuPopTOY5,228,2995,246,189-17890-0.34%
Him-eesh Madaan3,019,8473,025,933-6086-0.20%
غذي ذهنك3,323,8593,309,554143050.43%
ExpCaseros9,843,7049,850,574-6870-0.07%
FunToysMedia4,784,3514,785,921-1570-0.03%
هل تعلم؟6,325,5976,314,562110350.17%
HooplaKidz - Official Nursery Rhymes Channel3,441,8983,441,4344640.01%
EnglishLessons4U - Learn English with Ronnie! [engVid]2,600,5142,600,3331810.01%
El Reino a Jugar5,580,0305,589,649-9619-0.17%
Fun Kids House5,792,4465,783,72487220.15%
infobells - Tamil3,026,5213,028,726-2205-0.07%
julioprofe2,860,9312,870,767-9836-0.34%
INGRID Nursery Rhymes2,615,6842,615,734-50-0.00%
It's Okay To Be Smart2,511,2342,509,99312410.05%
infobells3,582,0863,615,361-33275-0.93%
Ravina Kid-Show4,180,0434,186,315-6272-0.15%
#Mind Warehouse5,143,2765,140,03432420.06%
LittleBabyBum ® Español7,142,0157,142,411-396-0.01%
Mother Goose Club4,960,0894,954,76353260.11%
infobells - Telugu5,297,9635,305,828-7865-0.15%
Kids TV Baby2,964,0672,968,167-4100-0.14%
Kurzgesagt – In a Nutshell7,506,6117,507,109-498-0.01%
Khan Academy4,505,6754,504,36313120.03%
MostAmazingTop104,559,4714,556,92725440.06%
Mother Goose Club Playhouse3,394,5333,388,43460990.18%
Kids TV - Nursery Rhymes And Baby Songs10,514,43510,505,59888370.08%
Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams3,000,9653,002,046-1081-0.04%
Learn English with Let's Talk - Free English Lessons3,470,8563,474,219-3363-0.10%
KIDS 3123,765,9433,741,178247650.66%
KidsTV1232,974,0172,972,74512720.04%
KC Toys3,164,1573,113,156510011.61%
ZicZic Supers Songs5,101,3985,076,843245550.48%
wifistudy5,270,2895,275,694-5405-0.10%
Maya and family4,196,9864,191,75352330.12%
Bouncing Baby TV4,890,3874,882,72576620.16%
CanalKids HD5,779,8955,759,530203650.35%
Pinkfong! Kids' Songs & Stories13,319,92813,330,426-10498-0.08%
RealLifeLore2,644,5822,646,628-2046-0.08%
Kids Channel - Nursery Rhymes and Kids Cartoons3,675,5623,673,72618360.05%
Rainbow ToyTocToc4,402,4374,428,458-26021-0.59%
Rapid Mind2,798,4172,792,37660410.22%
Universe Adventure3,963,3523,973,793-10441-0.26%
SunnyKidsTV3,610,8393,605,28855510.15%
Mahatmaji Technical3,849,2863,852,584-3298-0.09%
The Urdu Teacher2,762,2082,768,522-6314-0.23%
Kiddiestv Hindi2,898,6512,906,037-7386-0.25%
Blippi Español3,456,4743,476,285-19811-0.57%
핑크퐁 (인기 동요・동화)2,941,1102,947,886-6776-0.23%
Planet Dolan5,765,9445,763,62623180.04%
Research Tv India3,594,7033,589,80948940.14%
Health & Beauty Tips- Gharelu Nuskhe3,131,6513,134,327-2676-0.09%
Rahasya3,002,5883,005,686-3098-0.10%
RE -research3,654,8343,662,622-7788-0.21%
SPL LIVE LEARNING3,467,0723,456,218108540.31%
Coisas de Filó2,688,4612,688,795-334-0.01%
Junky Kid TV - Learn Colors for Children3,498,4743,499,265-791-0.02%
SECRET INDIAN TV4,023,9294,034,665-10736-0.27%
The King of Random10,648,32910,639,92184080.08%
Super Simple Songs - Kids Songs12,682,83112,680,44723840.02%
The School of Life4,130,4394,129,23212070.03%
Toy Jelly2,636,2042,642,794-6590-0.25%
TheRichest12,270,54912,264,52760220.05%
Solnishkam3,573,3083,583,102-9794-0.27%
إستفد3,289,5373,281,33482030.25%
Top 10s3,087,4923,088,033-541-0.02%
SciShow5,427,6825,427,2614210.01%
Thoughty22,486,4532,486,2901630.01%
The Infographics Show3,780,8473,793,941-13094-0.35%
TED-Ed8,084,0308,080,05039800.05%
Ruhi Çenet Videoları3,370,1853,367,11930660.09%
Super Kids TV3,392,0873,396,633-4546-0.13%
TopMax3,054,1543,057,914-3760-0.12%
Study IQ education4,289,6244,296,282-6658-0.16%
Top5s2,928,8262,930,380-1554-0.05%
TheEngineeringFamily2,996,0522,983,649124030.41%
Toy Candy3,495,9613,493,58323780.07%
Videogyan 3D Rhymes - Nursery Rhymes For Children6,798,2006,794,20939910.06%
Wisecrack2,501,3632,500,9434200.02%
Unacademy2,723,5632,724,463-900-0.03%
YtCrash3,933,2653,914,896183690.47%
ToyMonster8,491,7158,493,647-1932-0.02%
Toys Kids TV3,720,7953,740,038-19243-0.52%
TuTiTuTV3,547,5773,544,12634510.10%
Veritasium5,016,3845,016,553-169-0.00%