Before & After The YouTube Purge: Comedy Channels

On December 14th, 2018 YouTube deleted every account that they deemed “spam.” This was done to combat fake users, and inflated subscriber numbers.

This table shows the subscriber counts of the Top 100 “Comedy” channels before and after the December 14th, YouTube Purge.

NameSubs Before PurgeChannel URLCrypto Influence ProfileSubs After PurgeTotal Subs LossLoss percentageNote
Cellbit6,079,6356,082,347-2712-0.04%
5 Alguma Coisa5,240,0415,243,734-3693-0.07%
Brandon Rogers4,710,2184,709,4337850.02%
CollegeHumor13,326,88913,254,423724660.54%
Bad Lip Reading7,254,9817,252,23627450.04%
Amixem4,789,5884,793,102-3514-0.07%
AdamThomasMoran9,666,5979,660,56860290.06%
BERTH OH!5,724,0145,726,639-2625-0.05%
Cole&Sav7,627,5187,639,481-11963-0.16%
Bart Baker10,173,03910,122,091509480.50%
CanalCanalha17,750,06317,751,787-1724-0.01%
CarryMinati5,008,5965,020,291-11695-0.23%
Coby Persin5,127,8475,120,54673010.14%
AuronPlay11,753,32211,817,044-63722-0.54%
BigDawsTv5,320,7595,313,07476850.14%
ashish chanchlani vines8,999,0909,028,333-29243-0.32%
Caracol Raivoso6,985,8706,982,82630440.04%
Canal BOOM6,359,7896,358,8369530.01%
Chad Wild Clay5,689,9285,700,338-10410-0.18%
Comedy Central7,247,7227,248,372-650-0.01%
Dani Russo Tv10,659,22410,654,11751070.05%
dosogas5,831,3335,814,775165580.28%
Domics6,390,2506,392,234-1984-0.03%
FailArmy14,339,05714,331,21178460.05%
Epic Meal Time7,055,8547,055,4913630.01%
Dehati India N Masti6,874,6676,892,054-17387-0.25%
DebRyanShow9,043,3759,040,65527200.03%
Everson Zoio10,422,44210,420,36220800.02%
ExplosmEntertainment8,931,9738,928,53334400.04%
Cyprien12,641,68212,643,009-1327-0.01%
Dolan Twins7,836,6157,869,525-32910-0.42%
FAP TV7,778,1407,766,588115520.15%
GloZell Green4,735,7824,727,21085720.18%
Galo Frito10,148,84510,150,007-1162-0.01%
Enaldinho8,400,6228,412,580-11958-0.14%
dangmattsmith7,289,9837,288,42215610.02%
elrubiusOMG32,459,95432,483,222-23268-0.07%
enchufetv18,959,29318,968,140-8847-0.05%
FUNnel Vision7,023,9896,963,016609730.87%
EU FICO LOKO10,203,18110,201,52716540.02%
JesseAndMike7,305,9897,300,88651030.07%
Liza Koshy16,370,91216,363,52573870.05%
Lucas Lira5,841,9405,842,850-910-0.02%
Le Rire Jaune4,645,3024,645,529-227-0.00%
Liza Koshy Too7,365,3787,363,34720310.03%
Lele Pons12,840,75212,835,52952230.04%
jacksfilms4,465,6724,469,132-3460-0.08%
Irmãos Berti4,366,0194,385,112-19093-0.44%
iDubbbzTV7,093,4357,093,392430.00%
IISuperwomanII14,473,76114,457,995157660.11%
h3h3Productions6,057,5366,049,52580110.13%
Juanpa Zurita9,009,4339,009,2082250.00%
Hannah Stocking5,278,5925,275,53230600.06%
Jesse10,567,79610,548,040197560.19%
Harsh Beniwal4,803,6524,804,868-1216-0.03%
iJustine5,611,5485,608,69328550.05%
KHANDESHI MOVIES5,001,4445,005,053-3609-0.07%
JennaMarbles18,927,89618,928,191-295-0.00%
Kaykai Salaider7,993,8857,997,717-3832-0.05%
Just For Laughs Gags8,351,9348,343,34885860.10%
PelucheEn ElEstuche5,592,2485,593,868-1620-0.03%
Make Joke Of4,953,1054,987,284-34179-0.69%
Raditya Dika5,253,7405,241,555121850.23%
RiceGum10,827,78610,807,198205880.19%
Mr. Bean10,877,63010,873,39842320.04%
Rebecca Zamolo5,636,1975,643,790-7593-0.13%
Natoo4,673,2874,673,28250.00%
Matthias6,180,0396,183,287-3248-0.05%
Ownage Pranks4,854,4714,852,73917320.04%
Pagode da Ofensa na Web!4,744,2114,750,716-6505-0.14%
Luisito Comunica20,178,48020,209,655-31175-0.15%
Lucas Rangel7,103,6117,104,949-1338-0.02%
Rémi GAILLARD6,750,6256,748,44721780.03%
Maria Venture4,501,7744,514,846-13072-0.29%
КЛИККЛАК5,391,9185,385,26366550.12%
MagicofRahat5,968,1115,966,07620350.03%
NORMAN FAIT DES VIDÉOS11,160,50911,161,533-1024-0.01%
Gustavo Paródias5,267,6455,270,477-2832-0.05%
Mister V4,498,5694,499,035-466-0.01%
PlaticaPolinesia7,074,7357,081,036-6301-0.09%
TheBrianMaps8,636,6868,653,899-17213-0.20%
Shane Dawson TV8,435,5108,433,95015600.02%
Round2hell4,700,5614,722,182-21621-0.46%
This is Хорошо5,956,5955,933,505230900.39%
SteveKardynal5,213,5815,209,64539360.08%
ThatcherJoe8,238,8168,228,219105970.13%
T3ddy6,860,4516,869,880-9429-0.14%
Talking Tom8,122,5598,124,095-1536-0.02%
thelonelyisland6,825,7596,825,0776820.01%
The Key of Awesome5,453,4945,452,36911250.02%
TGFbro4,488,6544,493,524-4870-0.11%
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon19,156,58219,154,94016420.01%
Tobuscus6,288,9906,253,914350760.56%
TheSaudiReporters | سعودي ريبورترز4,537,3694,533,54938200.08%
Rudy Mancuso5,701,0045,697,02039840.07%
TheOdd1sOut9,396,9099,445,475-48566-0.52%
The Try Guys4,711,0454,741,864-30819-0.65%
Smosh23,793,81623,792,41813980.01%
Team Coco6,577,2356,564,939122960.19%
TheOfficialLoganPaul5,063,9945,061,90420900.04%
TVFilthyFrank6,107,4456,106,34411010.02%
YOLO6,144,7996,148,807-4008-0.07%
WolfieRaps7,968,7397,905,248634910.80%
whinderssonnunes32,873,43132,868,92245090.01%
TomSka5,506,6385,514,986-8348-0.15%
Vete a la Versh9,083,4019,092,828-9427-0.10%
whatdafaqshow4,764,8764,764,1527240.02%
ولاية بطيخ | Melon City Show4,992,0595,003,123-11064-0.22%

 

Leave a Comment