On December 14th, 2018 YouTube deleted every account that they deemed “spam.” This was done to combat fake users, and inflated subscriber numbers.

This table shows the subscriber counts of the Top 100 “Auto” channels before and after the December 14th, YouTube Purge.

NameSubs Before PurgeChannel URLCrypto Influence ProfileSubs After PurgeTotal Subs LossLoss percentageNote
AutoDinámico744,540745,850-1310-0.18%
Ali Alhamoudi On Cars1,081,8611,081,5632980.03%
1320video2,279,3782,278,12012580.06%
chaseontwowheels923,728923,3893390.04%
AutoTopNL1,015,2541,019,328-4074-0.40%
ChrisFix4,424,3464,423,8884580.01%
AcademeG3,162,9233,163,055-132-0.00%
Большой тест-драйв989,360988,6467140.07%
BMW824,943824,7691740.02%
Car Throttle2,292,4772,293,142-665-0.03%
carwow1,466,5161,474,984-8468-0.58%
ArabGT.com1,541,2311,541,0991320.01%
Cars For You901,345903,554-2209-0.25%
AutonetMagz676,913674,58823250.34%
DailyDrivenExotics1,015,7341,022,174-6440-0.63%
Autocar India964,244966,851-2607-0.27%
Acelerados1,055,0431,056,231-1188-0.11%
Dekja2,979,4222,981,216-1794-0.06%
CAR TV1,066,4361,062,90435320.33%
Dark Side678,194682,748-4554-0.67%
Ford Motor Company1,880,4601,872,69877620.41%
Donut Media1,483,4111,488,048-4637-0.31%
Five Finger Death Punch2,153,8762,155,779-1903-0.09%
/DRIVE1,884,6891,884,750-61-0.00%
DirtBike Lunatic1,167,0751,168,682-1607-0.14%
GRIP - Das Motormagazin925,269926,253-984-0.11%
EricTheCarGuy1,209,4281,210,202-774-0.06%
Engineering Explained2,039,1962,041,030-1834-0.09%
Jake TheGardenSnake722,840722,804360.00%
Foguinho1,214,9811,215,142-161-0.01%
Doug DeMuro2,339,7852,348,052-8267-0.35%
Fifth Gear720,647720,605420.01%
Gumbal1,130,5131,131,309-796-0.07%
Jay Leno's Garage2,335,4552,335,489-34-0.00%
Fiat Automóveis Brasil680,235679,6465890.09%
ILYA STREKAL2,349,0302,346,40726230.11%
Fabinho da Hornet1,211,0081,210,984240.00%
DOUTOR CARRO732,924733,400-476-0.06%
DragtimesInfo1,267,0621,266,3217410.06%
Гараж 541,992,9871,996,443-3456-0.17%
JUCA4,464,8104,466,381-1571-0.04%
Mighty Car Mods2,877,1682,878,752-1584-0.06%
JP Performance1,638,3791,638,2631160.01%
Layza Racing1,464,5671,469,083-4516-0.31%
Moto Madness2,825,2182,825,120980.00%
Mercedes-Benz828,930829,121-191-0.02%
Network A885,175885,103720.01%
Lentrius TV1,234,9501,235,103-153-0.01%
Motor Trend Channel6,021,1926,019,02721650.04%
JR Garage863,504862,7697350.09%
Lamborghini762,597762,815-218-0.03%
Roma Street1,170,3931,178,832-8439-0.72%
LOUD SOUND755,671755,1415300.07%
CanalD2M1,298,4631,298,3221410.01%
Jhampa66798,354799,386-1032-0.13%
StopXam1,490,1221,489,6065160.03%
Антон Воротников1,329,8231,329,878-55-0.00%
Miłośnicy czterech kółek -zrób to sam712,274712,720-446-0.06%
vicesat1,123,0961,124,439-1343-0.12%
Жекич Дубровский1,369,7061,367,40623000.17%
Petrolicious679,767680,103-336-0.05%
Porsche679,921681,160-1239-0.18%
PowerDrift1,320,1101,322,704-2594-0.20%
7008films989,898990,533-635-0.06%
Digo Thuler842,251842,0312200.03%
สายชิว บิดหมดปลอก ถอกหมดปลาย1,157,0881,161,882-4794-0.41%
GuMnAaM ShAyAr720,955720,0978580.12%
Чердак743,552742,29212600.17%
ORJEUNESSE780,550776,86536850.47%
Danilo Snider1,043,6931,043,4902030.02%
MotorOctane802,793803,861-1068-0.13%
BRclubTV898,424898,675-251-0.03%
News In Hindi714,008713,6683400.05%
zpsanek799,224796,55626680.33%
سيارتك مع عبدالحق773,871775,099-1228-0.16%
Nissan Brasil748,974776,753-27779-3.71%
Лиса Рулит1,008,7791,008,2065730.06%
Максим Шелков956,176951,64545310.47%
Bike Point By Mintu&Rahul858,406857,8505560.06%
Vlad1000RR722,628723,626-998-0.14%
Technical Sunil1,583,7281,584,269-541-0.03%
querly950,830951,104-274-0.03%
That Racing Channel923,904923,866380.00%
Street Speed 717814,588816,196-1608-0.20%
snowcat895,125894,7553700.04%
Saabkyle041,212,0121,211,7182940.02%
spamsafe700,571700,2313400.05%
The Fast Lane Car728,395728,697-302-0.04%
Shmee1501,501,5221,500,6858370.06%
super FUN kids986,050990,396-4346-0.44%
superspeedersRob697,406697,1252810.04%
smotraTV2,829,2352,833,009-3774-0.13%
SOL - Supercars of London734,093733,7523410.05%
TheHoonigans2,324,6182,329,904-5286-0.23%
ThatDudeinBlue943,728945,470-1742-0.18%
Salomondrin1,488,5031,486,37921240.14%
Scotty Kilmer1,646,7411,650,782-4041-0.25%
RC LIVE ACTION903,108903,177-69-0.01%
Salomundo2,487,2922,487,453-161-0.01%
The Kleb838,834837,64411900.14%
Vehicle Virgins1,904,3031,901,72025830.14%
Top Speed679,026679,525-499-0.07%
Top Gear6,129,9376,127,90020370.03%
YOUCAR1,283,7631,283,5861770.01%
TheSmokingTire864,941864,7142270.03%
Yiannimize1,255,8001,257,821-2021-0.16%
TheStradman1,367,2141,369,909-2695-0.20%
XE HAY817,431820,088-2657-0.33%