Before & After The YouTube Purge: Gaming Channels

On December 14th, 2018 YouTube deleted every account that they deemed “spam.” This was done to combat fake users, and inflated subscriber numbers.

This table shows the subscriber counts of the Top 200 “Gaming” channels before and after the December 14th, YouTube Purge.

NameSubs Before PurgeChannel URLCrypto Influence ProfileSubs After PurgeTotal Subs LossLoss percentageNote
BIBI5,716,7275,722,260-5533-0.10%
Bajan Canadian - Minecraft & More5,999,8705,949,838500320.83%
Ali-A15,658,32315,637,049212740.14%
Sky Does Minecraft11,745,82211,608,2201376021.17%
Amixem4,789,5884,793,102-3514-0.07%
BaixaMemoria4,511,9524,512,654-702-0.02%
Afreim7,326,3457,331,621-5276-0.07%
Antrax8,236,7558,244,807-8052-0.10%
Annoying Orange7,782,5507,771,296112540.14%
BasicallyIDoWrk4,243,6824,242,09315890.04%
AM3NlC12,268,55912,276,745-8186-0.07%
BRKsEDU7,380,2277,381,111-884-0.01%
Аид [VyacheslavOO]4,849,5014,859,888-10387-0.21%
Adam Saleh Vlogs4,554,9654,548,04169240.15%
BersGamer ❤4,192,8924,191,74511470.03%
AzzyLand6,178,2286,178,398-170-0.00%
Aphmau4,195,1544,193,57315810.04%
BCC Trolling8,550,8768,553,644-2768-0.03%
AuthenticGames15,884,33215,884,801-469-0.00%
Brancoala4,528,5084,532,448-3940-0.09%
Daequan Loco4,510,5724,517,010-6438-0.14%
D4rkFrame4,473,9714,473,96560.00%
Cris Devil Gamer4,863,0064,854,47485320.18%
CaptainSparklez10,031,23110,004,848263830.26%
CasalDeNerd4,464,0274,465,401-1374-0.03%
d7oomy_999 | دحومي٩٩٩4,146,2674,144,03122360.05%
Clash Royale5,900,0165,890,99090260.15%
Cellbit6,079,6356,082,347-2712-0.04%
Clash of Clans13,376,24113,397,388-21147-0.16%
Ceeday5,025,7335,049,800-24067-0.48%
CJ SO COOL6,244,5336,235,65288810.14%
Chris Smoove4,391,6004,389,95616440.04%
Bruno Correa4,104,8464,115,719-10873-0.26%
ChrisMD4,301,6584,303,663-2005-0.05%
CyprienGaming6,032,2986,031,17611220.02%
byViruZz4,938,7154,940,388-1673-0.03%
Coffi Channel5,047,1325,046,1999330.02%
CarryMinati5,008,5965,020,291-11695-0.23%
Coisa de Nerd8,939,4148,943,591-4177-0.05%
Cronosplays4,897,0504,899,936-2886-0.06%
FaZe Apex4,803,7614,796,40273590.15%
DALLMYD6,365,9476,378,965-13018-0.20%
FaZe Clan5,516,9675,524,869-7902-0.14%
FaZe Rain5,272,2705,274,256-1986-0.04%
DashieGames4,627,2544,625,16720870.05%
Daithi De Nogla6,436,0506,434,00120490.03%
➜FavijTV™4,976,3104,978,638-2328-0.05%
ElChurches5,310,5765,317,355-6779-0.13%
ElTrollino4,267,3554,275,805-8450-0.20%
DjMaRiiO4,743,9024,745,240-1338-0.03%
Fernanfloo30,777,22530,790,394-13169-0.04%
ElectronicDesireGE4,528,9514,536,676-7725-0.17%
Fitz4,047,9164,056,093-8177-0.20%
DaniRep | +6 Vídeos Diarios De GTA 5 Online!8,407,7728,412,208-4436-0.05%
DanTDM20,769,41120,710,517588940.28%
DeGoBooM4,208,7344,214,320-5586-0.13%
FGTeeV9,237,5199,237,669-150-0.00%
EeOneGuy13,482,90813,475,20477040.06%
FaZe Rug10,682,84710,674,92879190.07%
elrubiusOMG32,459,95432,483,222-23268-0.07%
Fortnite4,500,7544,506,710-5956-0.13%
Gelli Clash4,618,7944,624,526-5732-0.12%
HikakinGames4,008,0094,009,206-1197-0.03%
GamingWithKev3,831,8713,829,06128100.07%
GamingWithJen4,619,2934,617,41818750.04%
H2ODelirious11,404,72211,397,88968330.06%
GameGrumps4,908,9894,903,60653830.11%
Games EduUu5,205,2295,212,861-7632-0.15%
Hueva5,039,2725,049,686-10414-0.21%
IShow3,839,7353,846,207-6472-0.17%
Ярик Лапа4,092,3674,088,78235850.09%
iBallisticSquid4,236,4214,223,640127810.30%
iHasCupquake6,549,7146,541,28784270.13%
Gameplayrj7,084,9297,086,717-1788-0.03%
FROST7,795,7627,794,41913430.02%
Guava Juice12,585,65112,578,31773340.06%
IGN11,265,10611,260,68944170.04%
Fran MG3,964,0333,963,6314020.01%
gameranx4,635,9954,635,1748210.02%
Gronkh4,830,9154,830,7291860.00%
KSIOlajidebtHD4,877,7284,857,759199690.41%
jacksepticeye20,940,78920,929,895108940.05%
Julio Cocielo4,471,7724,508,862-37090-0.83%
jvnq4,594,7684,599,107-4339-0.09%
LDShadowLady4,389,6434,372,833168100.38%
JuegaGerman30,921,82930,934,118-12289-0.04%
Kuplinov ► Play5,947,6795,946,56411150.02%
iTownGamePlay ✮Terror&Diversión✮11,144,46011,146,374-1914-0.02%
JP Plays5,502,1135,508,454-6341-0.12%
JeromeASF4,994,3844,992,60517790.04%
LA DIVAZA7,971,5727,972,454-882-0.01%
Jess No Limit4,181,8454,131,875499701.19%
Jelly9,936,3509,945,742-9392-0.09%
Jazzghost7,164,8047,172,195-7391-0.10%
LazarBeam7,180,8437,199,671-18828-0.26%
Kwebbelkop9,389,8709,386,97628940.03%
João Caetano4,006,6434,014,395-7752-0.19%
Juxiis3,891,6273,893,890-2263-0.06%
Lachlan9,408,3369,420,569-12233-0.13%
JonTronShow4,926,0164,929,284-3268-0.07%
M3RKMUS1C4,031,9394,029,67422650.06%
League of Legends10,097,91610,102,902-4986-0.05%
Markiplier22,570,62022,567,01536050.02%
Morgz6,872,5376,895,771-23234-0.34%
Minguado4,902,4324,905,899-3467-0.07%
LipaoGamer6,729,0396,738,500-9461-0.14%
MoonKase5,214,2285,218,954-4726-0.09%
Makiman13110,063,13410,065,853-2719-0.03%
Manucraft4,455,8534,458,248-2395-0.05%
MrLololoshka (Роман Фильченков)6,008,4316,006,80916220.03%
MoreAliA5,156,5695,153,73528340.05%
malena0101025,335,0275,336,259-1232-0.02%
LispyJimmy5,628,8485,621,87069780.12%
mangelrogel5,571,1885,571,0711170.00%
LetsPlay3,862,7223,861,19615260.04%
Lyna4,015,1864,018,282-3096-0.08%
MessYourself5,075,4085,080,407-4999-0.10%
MrBeast12,509,00412,593,972-84968-0.68%
LeafyIsHere4,365,0324,274,162908702.08%
mateiformiga3,864,4893,865,683-1194-0.03%
Muselk7,341,1017,330,770103310.14%
Myth4,148,2184,138,078101400.24%
Nintendo4,975,5184,971,97535430.07%
Call of Duty5,747,0975,747,355-258-0.00%
Ninja20,296,61220,281,213153990.08%
Orkun Işıtmak5,831,0895,827,03640530.07%
PewDiePie76,388,02176,617,227-229206-0.30%
WIIFEROZ4,195,0104,198,699-3689-0.09%
NoahJ4563,832,2823,831,07312090.03%
Nick Eh 303,820,3433,813,55967840.18%
PlayHard6,528,8246,545,262-16438-0.25%
NexxuzHD5,122,8005,123,129-329-0.01%
MrPoladoful4,836,7844,836,929-145-0.00%
Papa Jake5,611,7485,609,71520330.04%
FaZe Banks4,721,3304,719,04122890.05%
Alvaro8454,165,4424,166,368-926-0.02%
HEARTROCKER4,609,1894,610,358-1169-0.03%
PDK Films7,221,8257,225,005-3180-0.04%
NDNG - Enes Batur8,935,3558,920,333150220.17%
Lenay5,871,8365,872,501-665-0.01%
PlayStation7,889,1937,888,9862070.00%
RobTopGames3,950,9993,947,81831810.08%
PrestonPlayz - Minecraft7,851,5037,851,434690.00%
RocketJump8,450,6498,451,333-684-0.01%
SeaNanners Gaming Channel5,670,1195,610,675594441.05%
ScrewAttack!4,066,4274,041,748246790.61%
Поззи4,655,1264,658,451-3325-0.07%
SkizzTV4,281,9274,284,111-2184-0.05%
Slogoman4,550,2104,550,1081020.00%
rezendeevil21,090,66021,109,481-18821-0.09%
speedyw036,547,2876,473,244740431.13%
PortugaPC5,819,1135,823,710-4597-0.08%
Prestige Clips4,405,9014,403,17127300.06%
PopularMMOs15,887,98415,873,366146180.09%
Rockstar Games4,447,6134,446,43311800.03%
Prettyboyfredo4,998,5514,995,41531360.06%
Smosh Games7,378,9187,376,74221760.03%
Robin Hood Gamer6,116,4236,127,316-10893-0.18%
RobleisIUTU6,459,3156,479,596-20281-0.31%
SirKazzio5,133,2615,132,17010910.02%
SSundee10,052,85810,060,767-7909-0.08%
Spok4,307,3854,310,091-2706-0.06%
ThatcherJoe8,238,8168,228,219105970.13%
T3ddy6,860,4516,869,880-9429-0.14%
TheBrainDit7,870,8327,863,75970730.09%
Talking Tom8,122,5598,124,095-1536-0.02%
TheGamingLemon3,882,9673,882,2297380.02%
SSSniperWolf13,238,81613,233,35054660.04%
Thinknoodles3,957,9703,956,26017100.04%
TheSyndicateProject9,959,3969,949,156102400.10%
TazerCraft10,668,65310,676,202-7549-0.07%
TAE EXZENFIRE4,772,4334,773,699-1266-0.03%
The Game Theorists11,344,47611,330,065144110.13%
TheWillyrex15,081,61715,082,735-1118-0.01%
TheAtlanticCraft | Minecraft4,619,5654,616,21633490.07%
sTaXxCraft7,206,3687,206,489-121-0.00%
theRadBrad9,730,7879,724,82659610.06%
TheGrefg8,820,2658,829,751-9486-0.11%
sTaXx5,316,9965,316,6553410.01%
stampylonghead9,049,8079,002,978468290.52%
Vilhena4,092,8734,094,740-1867-0.05%
UnspeakableGaming6,160,3446,159,7096350.01%
Willyrex13,433,55813,440,211-6653-0.05%
W2S13,560,13813,556,99331450.02%
Typical Gamer7,824,0837,816,42576580.10%
zbing z.7,768,4407,774,517-6077-0.08%
Top5Central3,963,6373,960,49831390.08%
LittleLizard & TinyTurtle Adventures3,929,5813,907,056225250.57%
Vikkstar1235,451,2665,450,4997670.01%
Yo Mama3,892,3253,894,053-1728-0.04%
XtremeGamez4,169,9964,166,20037960.09%
Turner Tfue6,910,0176,989,902-79885-1.16%
windy314,275,4334,271,62338100.09%
TobyGames6,591,8806,503,070888101.35%
videogamedunkey5,135,6155,134,51311020.02%
VanossGaming23,967,33223,958,82285100.04%
YOGSCAST Lewis & Simon7,274,3057,246,655276500.38%
XpertThief4,668,9344,669,565-631-0.01%
VEGETTA77725,006,30325,014,856-8553-0.03%
Zangado4,010,1154,011,034-919-0.02%

 

Leave a Reply to Before & After YouTube Purge (Full Summary Breakdown) X