On December 14th, 2018 YouTube deleted every account that they deemed “spam.” This was done to combat fake users, and inflated subscriber numbers.

This table shows the subscriber counts of the Top 100 “Movie” channels before and after the December 14th, YouTube Purge.

NameSubs Before PurgeChannel URLCrypto Influence ProfileSubs After PurgeTotal Subs LossLoss percentageNote
Cartoon Network3,916,7383,887,667290710.74%
DAMI AN4,228,6284,231,336-2708-0.06%
Barbie5,291,8595,282,33895210.18%
Dehati India N Masti6,874,6676,892,054-17387-0.25%
Ei Nerd5,796,1755,821,679-25504-0.44%
Cartoon Network LA4,051,7294,049,76519640.05%
FRESH Movie Trailers3,879,1913,872,20469870.18%
Domics6,390,2506,392,234-1984-0.03%
CinemaSins8,224,8358,218,05467810.08%
Get Movies21,444,96621,442,31526510.01%
Alan Becker6,999,5547,012,409-12855-0.18%
Disney UK3,668,6833,667,34813350.04%
Canal Nostalgia11,676,87411,678,002-1128-0.01%
DisneyJuniorUK4,832,9304,825,63572950.15%
Барбоскины3,984,1413,983,6494920.01%
Goldmines7,149,8367,174,142-24306-0.34%
fixiki3,911,1083,909,88212260.03%
ElSmosh3,473,1543,473,483-329-0.01%
ashish chanchlani vines8,999,0909,028,333-29243-0.32%
enchufetv18,959,29318,968,140-8847-0.05%
Jaiden Animations5,115,6625,230,528-114866-2.25%
Looper3,761,9813,756,76252190.14%
Green Gold5,053,6575,065,721-12064-0.24%
iPantellas3,993,0653,994,265-1200-0.03%
Marvel Entertainment10,189,61310,191,318-1705-0.02%
Jingle Toons6,927,6156,934,038-6423-0.09%
Larva TUBA4,139,9374,123,231167060.40%
Peppa Pig En Español Capitulos Completos3,649,4033,653,296-3893-0.11%
GoldminesAction4,369,3884,359,50898800.23%
Лунтик3,517,5323,515,32622060.06%
Маша и Медведь18,216,79618,229,261-12465-0.07%
Les' Copaque Production3,593,9553,588,34556100.16%
Goldmines Premiere3,992,6253,986,30363220.16%
Goldmines Telefilms17,983,87517,962,696211790.12%
Kurzgesagt – In a Nutshell7,506,6117,507,109-498-0.01%
Masha and The Bear4,316,0244,311,28647380.11%
itsAlexClark3,530,5963,543,911-13315-0.38%
Jugnu Kids - Nursery Rhymes and Kids Songs3,449,6223,453,522-3900-0.11%
How It Should Have Ended8,442,8448,439,84929950.04%
KHANDESHI MOVIES5,001,4445,005,053-3609-0.07%
Movieclips Trailers13,007,59312,999,04285510.07%
Masha e o Urso5,101,8815,114,845-12964-0.25%
CartoonKiDS BR4,933,6924,922,026116660.24%
Venus Movies7,109,1057,111,224-2119-0.03%
realnollywoodclips4,674,1724,663,512106600.23%
Pocoyo5,767,2775,766,05312240.02%
Netflix Brasil3,829,7233,831,895-2172-0.06%
Morphle TV4,432,3284,420,104122240.28%
Теремок ТВ4,703,3324,702,3719610.02%
MondoMedia3,885,0193,884,4205990.02%
Masha y el Oso4,365,5674,373,096-7529-0.17%
Nick Jr.4,474,2104,480,456-6246-0.14%
Movie Talkies4,182,3674,174,27080970.19%
NollywoodStreams3,932,3043,935,528-3224-0.08%
Маша та Ведмідь3,816,6093,821,887-5278-0.14%
Netflix6,498,3146,508,319-10005-0.15%
Official Pink Panther5,341,2265,331,94892780.17%
Pencilmation6,917,1766,892,120250560.36%
Movieclips20,560,08820,529,142309460.15%
CanalKids HD5,779,8955,759,530203650.35%
Dharma Productions3,916,8233,921,405-4582-0.12%
RocketJump8,450,6498,451,333-684-0.01%
Raditya Dika5,253,7405,241,555121850.23%
Goldmines Movies4,046,0694,028,466176030.44%
Sesame Street4,545,3214,553,019-7698-0.17%
Pipocando3,724,6213,729,431-4810-0.13%
Shahid.net3,593,7713,574,375193960.54%
Red Chillies Entertainment4,250,9854,257,212-6227-0.15%
Operação Cinema3,898,9543,903,102-4148-0.11%
Теремок ТВ4,703,3324,702,3719610.02%
RackaRacka5,212,9285,211,27316550.03%
Screen Junkies6,567,3386,563,64436940.06%
Screen Rant5,405,2235,396,02192020.17%
Peppa Pig - Official Channel6,688,3456,678,84894970.14%
Goldmines Housefull3,557,4873,560,074-2587-0.07%
Planet Dolan5,765,9445,763,62623180.04%
Peppa Pig Español Latino - Canal Oficial4,774,4294,782,409-7980-0.17%
Jkk Entertainment3,968,2423,976,149-7907-0.20%
Rajshri10,294,33610,294,876-540-0.01%
قناة منوعات الكوميدية العراقيه3,815,6593,798,181174780.46%
TomSka5,506,6385,514,986-8348-0.15%
Shemaroo Movies3,703,2633,706,932-3669-0.10%
Tri-line4,588,4284,593,922-5494-0.12%
TheViralFeverVideos4,920,4894,941,345-20856-0.42%
Simon's Cat4,876,0204,874,78012400.03%
TeluguOne4,519,5994,521,095-1496-0.03%
The Film Theorists7,132,5447,122,445100990.14%
storybooth3,448,8203,454,640-5820-0.17%
Ultra Bollywood12,384,47012,385,578-1108-0.01%
The Little Bus Tayo3,523,4103,513,89795130.27%
SriBalajiMovies5,420,1935,418,00821850.04%
Сыендук4,360,7374,358,48322540.05%
Turma da Mônica9,465,5079,456,11593920.10%
TheOdd1sOut9,396,9099,445,475-48566-0.52%
Talking Angela5,798,6355,804,075-5440-0.09%
The Timeliners4,190,2204,206,576-16356-0.39%
TuTiTuTV3,547,5773,544,12634510.10%
toyorbabytv6,371,0806,358,906121740.19%
Telugu Filmnagar4,892,9924,890,46225300.05%
Talking Tom and Friends8,625,6748,606,915187590.22%
Ultra Regional3,481,3183,475,63956790.16%
Warner Bros. Pictures6,394,1996,384,82893710.15%
Volga Video7,593,5247,587,80857160.08%
Wow Kidz6,399,1126,394,80443080.07%
WatchMojo Español5,175,2505,178,456-3206-0.06%
Vete a la Versh9,083,4019,092,828-9427-0.10%
YouTube Movies71,960,92871,947,681132470.02%
WatchMojo.com19,417,57119,406,687108840.06%