Before & After The YouTube Purge: Fashion & Beauty Channels

On December 14th, 2018 YouTube deleted every account that they deemed “spam.” This was done to combat fake users, and inflated subscriber numbers.

This table shows the subscriber counts of the Top 100 “Fashion & Beauty” channels before and after the December 14th, YouTube Purge.

NameSubs Before PurgeChannel URLCrypto Influence ProfileSubs After PurgeTotal Subs LossLoss percentageNote
alpha m.4,632,5124,631,30312090.03%
Así O Más Fácil3,684,4403,683,21012300.03%
Aspyn Ovard3,353,3543,353,944-590-0.02%
5-Minute Crafts43,928,22343,910,819174040.04%
Алёна Венум4,339,3694,336,50428650.07%
Carli Bybel6,164,4276,160,96234650.06%
Ana Maria Brogui3,255,7793,255,4643150.01%
ATHLEAN-X™6,619,6766,617,34623300.04%
Bodybuilding.com3,732,7973,731,73910580.03%
AlishaMarie7,946,9937,937,52994640.12%
blogilates4,414,3084,412,82114870.03%
Christen Dominique4,147,2964,146,4738230.02%
5-Minute Crafts GIRLY8,443,8708,521,769-77899-0.92%
BibisBeautyPalace5,529,0185,528,7522660.00%
Amanda Domenico3,494,3413,498,261-3920-0.11%
Anastasiya Shpagina3,364,0893,357,53165580.19%
Braille Skateboarding3,698,3393,697,01513240.04%
BRIGHT SIDE21,057,23221,090,637-33405-0.16%
Brooklyn and Bailey5,601,0825,561,229398530.71%
Bethany Mota10,530,31810,431,076992420.94%
Craftingeek*8,296,3198,295,8744450.01%
EnjoyPhoenix3,453,4473,453,633-186-0.01%
DaveHax4,203,8224,197,98158410.14%
Cute Girls Hairstyles5,666,9475,631,505354420.63%
Draw with Jazza3,655,2653,657,859-2594-0.07%
HelloMaphie4,528,8034,575,444-46641-1.03%
grav3yardgirl8,881,2158,787,484937311.06%
GENIAL12,961,48713,021,663-60176-0.46%
dope21115,530,8045,530,2065980.01%
FitnessBlender5,405,5735,403,29122820.04%
Glam&Gore3,426,3493,426,467-118-0.00%
HellomaphieMX8,499,7108,498,9437670.01%
Dagi Bee3,943,4093,942,9854240.01%
GlitterForever173,371,4433,292,123793202.35%
Hayla TV6,076,5306,068,23482960.14%
Homemade solutions5,141,7555,158,105-16350-0.32%
Flavia Pavanelli4,491,9684,493,510-1542-0.03%
Grandpa Kitchen3,537,1063,544,583-7477-0.21%
First We Feast4,358,9004,361,672-2772-0.06%
Evelyn Regly3,875,1033,869,79553080.14%
Ingrid Nilsen3,877,6243,812,914647101.67%
Krazyrayray3,391,1683,389,95712110.04%
Kabita's Kitchen3,953,5193,955,706-2187-0.06%
Laura Lee5,055,9004,438,19661770412.22%
jeffreestar11,554,25811,558,137-3879-0.03%
HowToBasic12,431,14512,433,192-2047-0.02%
HouseholdHacker4,811,6204,813,408-1788-0.04%
Kim RosaCuca7,081,0097,080,3746350.01%
Laura in the Kitchen3,310,9793,311,485-506-0.02%
Kika Nieto7,561,4477,567,770-6323-0.08%
How To Cake It3,913,9133,910,45334600.09%
LaurDIY8,737,2168,734,40728090.03%
Karina Garcia8,568,7208,567,31314070.02%
How To Cook That3,492,2393,489,70425350.07%
howtoPRANKitup3,391,9993,313,067789322.33%
Kandee Johnson3,989,7743,958,156316180.79%
Jaclyn Hill5,654,7265,658,375-3649-0.06%
Howcast7,034,1627,029,41747450.07%
Lauren Curtis3,630,5113,581,072494391.36%
KathleenLights3,982,9173,980,47724400.06%
MayBaby5,431,2575,232,8101984473.65%
Meredith Foster4,866,6034,742,3531242502.55%
Bel para meninas6,705,8406,699,29265480.10%
Musas11,582,78211,595,150-12368-0.11%
Nawras Sattar|قناة نونو3,499,2803,497,92513550.04%
Lizy P4,065,5814,067,297-1716-0.04%
Marisolpink4,353,9304,355,467-1537-0.04%
Manny Mua5,344,3214,921,4184229037.91%
MamaMiaMakeup4,603,3654,600,99423710.05%
Maria Way4,432,7754,429,27934960.08%
NiinaSecrets3,527,5543,531,208-3654-0.10%
IDEAS EN 5 MINUTOS6,503,4786,531,346-27868-0.43%
Mariale10,831,98910,830,06619230.02%
NICOLE SKYES4,263,0244,253,07699480.23%
Mis Pastelitos6,409,2026,421,674-12472-0.19%
Niki and Gabi7,266,7077,260,20365040.09%
Michelle Phan8,969,3698,928,806405630.45%
MyLifeAsEva9,458,9519,453,45854930.06%
Nisha Madhulika6,059,7196,063,488-3769-0.06%
NikkieTutorials11,358,50711,363,900-5393-0.05%
RosyMcMichael3,963,6343,971,963-8329-0.21%
SaraBeautyCorner - DIY, Comedy, Makeup, Nail Art9,541,1539,517,441237120.25%
PrettyPriyaTV4,427,9234,433,833-5910-0.13%
PatrickStarrr4,207,8384,207,5902480.01%
PomPom Toys6,072,1396,070,66714720.02%
SandraCiresArt8,021,2848,053,273-31989-0.40%
Rosanna Pansino10,808,18310,756,510516730.48%
PONY Syndrome4,677,1124,679,033-1921-0.04%
Michelle Almendra3,307,6253,305,10825170.08%
حِرف إبداعية في 5 دقائق4,507,6164,527,231-19615-0.44%
Tom Slime4,001,9614,018,905-16944-0.42%
Troom Troom PT3,549,2603,563,735-14475-0.41%
Health Tips for You5,156,0565,150,87751790.10%
Health Time5,277,1925,289,684-12492-0.24%
Pautips8,025,4608,036,547-11087-0.14%
Roxxsaurus3,435,6533,438,849-3196-0.09%
Sanjeev Kapoor Khazana3,269,3153,272,985-3670-0.11%
Ayurved Tips in Hindi5,001,2935,001,29300.00%
IDEIAS INCRÍVEIS4,749,3144,768,785-19471-0.41%
Jana Taffarel4,262,2664,264,410-2144-0.05%
Simply Nailogical6,418,5036,419,136-633-0.01%
TsMadaan - Life Changing Videos in Hindi6,560,9476,554,63263150.10%
So Yummy4,740,9564,762,569-21613-0.46%
Трум Трум6,333,6306,325,44581850.13%
Tipsy Bartender3,596,2293,595,7304990.01%
Yoga With Adriene4,238,3954,241,379-2984-0.07%
Shay Mitchell3,478,6233,476,82018030.05%
Tasty11,628,69311,634,585-5892-0.05%
SHORT TIME SECRET3,889,1603,882,36667940.17%
Yuya22,931,06922,935,564-4495-0.02%
Tati5,071,3065,075,001-3695-0.07%
Wengie12,989,60012,980,73388670.07%
SixPackAbs.com4,842,2094,839,72824810.05%
YourHealth4,672,5644,665,50070640.15%
Yarissa3,293,8813,294,079-198-0.01%
whatthechic4,846,6104,847,984-1374-0.03%
Teachingmensfashion3,446,1023,449,661-3559-0.10%
Wayne Goss3,472,5643,471,10514590.04%
Taciele Alcolea5,452,0825,452,740-658-0.01%
Zoella12,099,80911,947,9411518681.26%

 

Leave a Comment